BibleGamesHub

Biblical Unit Converter

Understand Bible measurements in modern units.

Biblical unit
Cubit standard

1 cubit is approximately

Result unit
1.5feet
18 in0.4572 m45.72 cm

Formula:1 × 1.5 ≈ 1.5 ft1 ft 6 in

Common Biblical Length Measurements

One cubit, approximately 18 inches6 of 6 handbreadths. The colored section shows this unit against the full cubit on the same scale.
1 cubit

≈ 18 inches (1.5 feet)

One span, approximately 9 inches3 of 6 handbreadths. The colored section shows this unit against the full cubit on the same scale.
1 span

≈ 9 inches (0.75 feet)

One handbreadth, approximately 3 inches1 of 6 handbreadths. The colored section shows this unit against the full cubit on the same scale.
1 handbreadth

≈ 3 inches (0.25 feet)

On this page

Length: cubits, spans, and handbreadths

Start with the 18-inch cubit model to compare lengths. In this model, a span is half a cubit and a handbreadth is one sixth of a cubit. The cubit converter also lets you compare other length estimates.

Length reference · 18-inch cubit model
UnitRelationship in this modelApproximate equivalent
Cubit6 handbreadths18 in · 1.5 ft · 45.72 cm
Span½ cubit9 in · 22.86 cm
Handbreadth⅙ cubit3 in · 7.62 cm

Weight: shekels, minas, and talents

These estimates use a Hebrew weight model with a shekel of 11.5 grams. The mina and talent values below are derived from that same baseline. For the meaning of a talent in a particular passage, continue to the talent guide.

Weight reference · 11.5-gram shekel model
UnitRelationship in this modelApproximate equivalent
ShekelBase weight11.5 g
Mina50 shekels575 g · 0.575 kg
Talent60 minas · 3,000 shekels34.5 kg · about 76.1 lb

Dry measures: ephahs, omers, and homers

Dry measures describe capacity, such as the amount of grain a container holds. The default model uses 22 liters for an ephah. An omer and a homer have similar English spellings but very different sizes.

Dry-capacity reference · 22-liter ephah model
UnitRelationship in this modelApproximate equivalent
Ephah10 omers22 L
Omer⅒ ephah2.2 L
Homer10 ephahs220 L

Liters do not tell you how much grain weighs. The weight also depends on the grain and how tightly it fills the container.

Liquid measures: baths, hins, and logs

The liquid-capacity model uses a 22-liter bath. Smaller units are derived from the relationships below. Any gallons shown in the converter are US liquid gallons.

Liquid-capacity reference · 22-liter bath model
UnitRelationship in this modelApproximate equivalent
BathSame modeled capacity as 1 ephah22 L
Hin⅙ bathabout 3.667 L
Log¹⁄₇₂ bath · ¹⁄₁₂ hinabout 0.306 L

Put the measurements back into the story

In Genesis 6:15, the Ark’s length, width, and height appear together. In Ruth 2:17, Ruth’s gathering is described using an ephah. A measurement becomes more useful when you can connect it with what is happening in the passage.

Why the estimates can differ

A modern conversion needs a chosen starting point. This tool uses one stated baseline for each category and derives related values from it. That keeps calculations consistent without treating the baseline as an exact measurement from every biblical period.

A source may print a talent as about 34 kilograms while the model here produces 34.5 kilograms. The difference reflects the baseline and rounding. More digits in a calculator do not make an ancient estimate more certain.

Common questions

Are biblical measurements exact?

The modern equivalents are estimates. A result can be calculated consistently from a chosen model even when the historical size of the unit remains uncertain. Keep the selected standard with any result you copy or share.

How much is an ephah, and how is an omer different?

In this tool, one ephah is approximately 22 liters and an omer is one tenth of that: approximately 2.2 liters. These are measures of capacity. Their weight depends on what fills the container.

Can I convert an ephah of barley into kilograms?

A capacity alone does not determine a weight. You would also need the density of the grain and information about how it was packed. This converter therefore keeps capacity and weight in separate categories.

Why can two Bible reference tables give different answers?

They may use different historical estimates or round their results differently. This tool states its base units and derives related units from those same values, so its own results remain consistent.

Sources and calculation notes